NFTAC website home page or NFTAC Photo Gallery or NFTAC Club Blog
Subscribe in a reader
Join or renew today and receive a free t-shirt or tech CD, see details in the join the club section at www.firebirdtaclub.com!

Author Topic: BAN ONE show recap and winners list  (Read 3719 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

JKbride

  • Message Board Member but not a NFTAC Club Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
BAN ONE show recap and winners list
« on: May 03, 2009, 08:41:55 PM »
2nd Annual BAN ONE Firebird and Trans Am Show
McDonough, GA (Atlanta) May 2, 2009

Thanks to everyone who particpated.  The 2009 BAN ONE show grew by 11 cars (15%) over our 1st show last year in 2008 which had 61 cars.  We had 72 Cars from 9 Different States (MD, VA, NC, SC, GA, FL, AL, TN, KY).  For you statical buffs, I will post the Generation, model and year break out later this week.  I hope everyone had a good time and Im looking forward to seeing the show grow. 

Thanks for all the well wishes and support of this show!   More later...the important stuff is below.

Winners List

Best of Show Winners
Overall Best of Show:  Kenny Simpson, 70 Firebird Formula, Auburn, GA.
Best of Show 1st Gen:  Larry Jones, 68 Firebird, Fayetteville, GA
Best of Show 2nd Gen:  David Merricks, 77 Trans Am, Danville, VA.
Best of Show 3rd Gen:  Todd Christian, 90 Trans Am, Kevil, KY.
Best of Show 4th Gen:  BJ Hawkins, 02 Firehawk, Easley, SC.

Special Awards
Summitís Pick:  Rick Magar, 77 Trans Am, McDonough, GA.
Best Engine:  Wes Temples, 71 Trans Am, Canton, GA.
Best Interior:  Rich Vanít Hof, 95 Trans Am,  Peachtree City, GA
Best Paint:  Norman Lawrence, 67 Firebird, Meansville, GA.
Long Distance:  George Berg, 647 Miles, White Plains, MD.
Club Participation:  Trans Am Country

Winners Row Participants
Robbie Lewis, 1998 Trans Am, Leesburg, GA.
John Klaver, 88 Trans Am GTA, Ocala, FL.
Bryan Wamsley, 2000 Trans Am, Alpharetta, GA.
Terry Blanton, 88 Firebird, Easley, SC.
Tom Striss, 2002 Collectors Edition Trans Am, Acworth, GA.
Gene Sanders, 76 Trans Am (50 Annv Edition), Carrollton, GA.
Dennis Robbins, 76 Trans Am, Newport News, VA.

Car of the Hour Honorees:
1000:  David Merricks, 77 Trans Am, Danville, VA.
1100:  Darren Moore, 99 30th Annv TA, Ooltewah, TN.
1200: Larry Jones, 68 Firebird, Fayetteville, GA
1300:  Kenny Simpson, 70 Firebird Formula, Auburn, GA.
1400:  BJ Hawkins, 02 Firehawk, Easley, SC.
1500:  Jay Delaigle, 74 Trans Am,  Woodstock, GA.

1st Gen Stock
1st Place:  David Mangieri, 68 Firebird, Hamilton, GA.

1st Gen Modified
1st Place:  Norman Lawrence, 67 Firebird, Meansville, GA.
2nd Place:  David Barnett, 68 Firebird, Villa Rica, GA.
3rd Place:  Wesley Padgett, 68 Firebird, Locust Grove, GA.
4th Place:  John Wren, 68 Firebird, Senoia, GA.
5th Place:  Donald Payne, 68 Firebird, College Park, GA.

1st Gen Custom
1st Place:  Larry Jones, 68 Firebird, Fayetteville, GA

2nd Gen Stock
1st Place:  David Merricks, 77 Trans Am, Danville, VA.
2nd Place: Kenny Simpson, 70 Firebird Formula, Auburn, GA.
3rd Place:  Scott Dale, 78 Trans Am, Lilburn, GA.
4th Place:  Mark Parrett, 74 Trans Am, Ft. Walton Beach, FL
5th Place:  David Owens, 80 Trans Am, Talking Rock, GA.

2nd Gen Modified
1st Place:  George Berg, 70 Ĺ  Trans Am, White Plains, MD.
2nd Place:  Gary Berry, 81 Trans Am, Peachtree City, GA.
3rd Place:  Paul Nelson, 70 Ĺ Trans Am, Lizella, GA.
4th Place:  David Kyle, 78 Trans Am, Lawrenceville, GA.
5th Place:  George Berg, 73  Formula, White Plains, MD.

2nd Gen Custom
1st Place:  Sonny Jackson, 77 Trans Am, Covington, GA.
2nd Place:  Steve Thomas, 75 Trans Am, Dallas, GA.
3rd Place:  George Siegel, 70 Trans Am, Ellenwood, GA.

3rd Gen Stock
1st Place:  Anthnoy Palma, 87 Trans Am GTA, Savannah, GA.
2nd Place:  Mark Ingram, 91 Trans Am, Franklin, GA.
3rd Place:  James Sipe, 92 Trans Am GTA, Macon GA.

3rd Gen Modified
1st Place:  Todd Christian, 90 Trans Am, Kevil, KY.

4th Gen Stock
1st Place:  Darren Moore, 99 30th Annv TA, Ooltewah, TN.
2nd Place:  Rich Vanít Hof, 95 Trans Am,  Peachtree City, GA.
3rd Place:  Sherry Siegel, 99 30th Annv TA, Ellenwood, GA.
4th Place:  Leigh Blakey, 2002 Trans Am, Jonesboro, GA.
5th Place:  Dennis Wilson, 2000 Trans Am, Marietta, GA.

4th Gen Modified
1st Place:  Debra Jensen, 2002 Trans Am, Dallas, GA.
2nd Place:  Randy White, 2000 Formula, Lilburn, GA.
3rd Place:  Robbie Lewis, 1998 Trans Am, Leesburg, GA.
4th Place:  Sarah and Richard Huffman, 2001 Trans Am, Valdosta, GA.
5th Place:  Jesse McKnight, 2000 Firehawk, Piedmont, AL.

4th Gen Custom
1st Place:  Richard Fryza, 1995 Firebird, Jonesboro, GA.
2nd Place:   Adam Chesley, 2000 Trans Am, Charlotte, NC.
John K
80 Indy TTA
92 TA Convertible

National Firebird and Trans Am Club Message Board

BAN ONE show recap and winners list
« on: May 03, 2009, 08:41:55 PM »


 

NFTAC website home page or NFTAC Photo Gallery or NFTAC Club Blog